10 AMAZING NATURAL OILS THAT YOU CAN USE FOR YOUR BEAUTY

10 AMAZING NATURAL OILS THAT YOU CAN USE FOR YOUR BEAUTY

10 Amazing natural oils that you can use for your beauty

Oil doesn’t always seem to be the natural thing to use as a beauty product, especially when there are so many far more attractive sounding alternatives on display on the beauty product counters at the store. Natural oils, though do contain many of the ingredients that manufacturers of beauty products try and replicate with chemicals, so here are ten amazing natural oils that you can use as a part of your beauty regime. Some oils you will have heard of and others might be new to you:

1. Monoï Oil

Made by soaking the blooms of the Tahitian Monoï plant (or Tiaré flowers) in semi-wax coconut oil, this oil is especially good as a cleanser and moisturiser for dry and sensitive skin. The ancient Tahitian word Monoï means “scented oil”. Its use for medicinal and beauty purposes can be traced back to the Maori people of New Zealand and its use was first noted by the explorer, James Cook. It is good for dry skin, because it does not strip out your own natural oils and it is easily absorbed. Monoï oil can be used as a skin and hair softener, and it has been widely used for centuries by gorgeous Thahitian women; they love applying it all over their face, hair and body to protect themselves from the Sun damage and drying salt water. Monoï oil is also very effective when it comes to fighting stretch marks.

2. Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, or Limnanthes alba, meadowfoam oil is an edible seed oil that can be used as an effective moisturiser and anti-ageing treatment, thanks to a high content of long chain fatty acids (which is over 95%). The oil has a natural affinity with your own oils and it is absorbed quickly into the skin, that’s why the oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care products. Meadowfoam seed oil is one of the most stable against oxidation oils, thanks to a very high antioxidant content. Meadowfoam seed oil is most similar to jojoba oil and rapeseed oil.

3. Coconut oil

Rich in fatty acids, coconut oil leaves the skin supple, silky smooth and radiant and leaves no sticky residue after application. Coconut oil can useful if you are prone to acne, as it helps to break down the oils in the pores of skin to stop them from clogging up. It is also very useful as a hair treatment. It will nourish and condition your hair as well as smooth out any frizz. Coconut oil is also widely used in cooking, it’s safe for deep frying and has big number of amazing health and ‘beauty-from-within’ benefits: it improves cholesterol and insulin levels, helps digestion, improves brain functioning and mental alertness, can help with allergy symptoms and boosts energy. Coconut oil can also be used as a natural deodorant.

4. Argan Oil

Argan oil originates from Morocco and it is made from the kernels of the Argan tree. The oil is rich in antioxidants and also provides a natural protection against the UV rays of the sun, so it makes an excellent daily anti-ageing and protecting treatment. It also contains all the vitamins and phenols that you need to protect and condition your hair. Use argan oil on your nails and cuticles, and forget about nails cracking and peeling.

5. Moringa Oil

Used by the ancient Egyptians, as long ago as 2,000BC, Moringa oil has many health benefits, as well as beauty uses. For skin, it has long been used for its apparent ability to reduce wrinkles and plump up the skin, and it has also been used as a hair rejuvenating and nourishing treatment for thousands of years. This anti-aging oil will also give your skin beautiful and natural glow, it has antiseptic and anti-inflamatory properties and can sooth minor skin burns and rushes, fight dark spots and even acne.

6. Jojoba Oil

Derived from the Jojoba seed, or Simmondsia chinensis, refined jojoba oil doesn’t have odor or color. Widely used in the beauty and cosmetics industry, Jojoba oil can be used on the skin, as a daily moisturiser, facial cleanser and makeup remover, lip conditioner, hand and foot softener, aftershave lotion, bath and massage oil, and on the hair as a wonderful deep conditioning treatment. The oil is one of the closest in constitution to our own sebum and it is also used to treat sunburn and condition nails.

7. Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil is also called beauty leaf oil or calophyllum inophyllum seed oil; this very gentle and soothing oil is ideal for use on skin irritations. It has antioxidant and antibacterial properties and can be used to treat sunburn, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, sores, wounds and inflammation of the skin, as well as being a good treatment for acne. Rich in such fatty acids as linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid, this healing and anti-bacterial oil stimulates the formation of new healthy skin cells and can also be used to treat such problems as skin scaring, rosacea, skin dryness, stretch marks and for maintenance of generally beautiful, blemish-free complexion.

8. Vitamin E oil

A fantastic treatment for scars and stretch marks, vitamin E is a natural way to reduce the appearance of blemishes on the skin and promote healing. It also protects the skin from being damaged by free radicals and it acts as an anti-inflammatory substance, making it an excellent treatment for sunburn.

9. Emu oil

Emu oil has been used for thousands of years by the aborigines of Australia in medicines and beauty treatments. As well as its use as a rejuvenating and softening treatment for the skin, it can also be used on burns, insect bites, stretch marks, bruises and other minor wounds, to soothe the pain, reduce inflammation, aid the healing process, reduce acne redness, soften dry skin, chapped lips and dry cuticles, reduce wrinkles and treat spots. It can also be used inside the nose to treat flu and colds.

10. Rosehip oil

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush, Rosa moschata, and it is well known for its amazing hydrating properties. It is a great instant soother and healer for dry and chapped skin, which deeply penetrates and revives dry skin quickly. Rosehip oil can also be used to diminish scarring and photo-aging, as well as to treat acne, exzema, dermatitis, strengthen brittle nails and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

What are your favorite natural oils that you love using for beauty?

Please, feel free to share your thoughts and beauty tips in the comment section below.

Stay beautiful and happy!

No Comments

  1. Talia
    September 4, 2017 at 8:11 pm

    I love,love love moringa oil! It has worked wonders on my sun blotchy skin. It was hard to find but i found it


Leave A Reply